11, Petrel Way, CT18 7GY
11 Petrel Way is a 211 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £420,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Jan 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Petrel Way.
- Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,990 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £420,000 £1,991 £737,309 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £737,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £905,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 739 square metres (7,955 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Petrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 11 Petrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C