91, Kestrel Way, OX26 6XZ
91 Kestrel Way is a 75 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £219,950 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £219,950 13.2% 11.4% Nov 1996 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,627 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £219,950 £2,933 £422,021 £5,627 Nov 1996 £73,500 £980 £333,445 £4,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 91 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/00803/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 91 Kestrel Way Bicester
- Description:
- Garage conversion
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.