125, Sharp Street, LA16 7BW
125 Sharp Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Askam-In-Furness. It sold for £59,950 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
£59,950 on Jan 2005
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £951 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £59,950 £952 £126,689 £2,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Askam-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,970 per square metre (£155 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 Sharp Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Sharp Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: