Hedgerows, DT9 4RP
Hedgerows is a 200 m² detached home in Sherborne. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £450,000 22.9% 21.1% May 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hedgerows.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £450,000 £2,250 £786,586 £3,933 May 1997 £90,000 £450 £418,459 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £786,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherborne are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,360 per square metre (£300 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £872,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 976 square metres (10,506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hedgerows . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Hedgerows .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2002 1/N/02/000170
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- HEDGEROWS, SANDFORD ORCAS ROAD, SANDFORD ORCAS, SHERBORNE
- Description:
- Erect single storey extension with dormer window in roof (AMENDED PLANS AND DESCRIPTION)
- Summary:
- 26 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.