80, Canons Gate, CM20 1QF
80 Canons Gate is a 85 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £53,995 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1998 £53,995 6.1% 4.2% Nov 1996 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £635 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £53,995 £635 £299,900 £3,528 Nov 1996 £49,000 £576 £309,009 £3,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2007) for 80 Canons Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.