14, Mount Pleasant, GL15 5QE
14 Mount Pleasant is a 89 m² terraced home in Lydney. It sold for £114,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £114,000 27.6% 25.7% May 2001 £40,000 9.7% 7.7% Feb 1997 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £114,000 £1,281 £191,969 £2,157 May 2001 £40,000 £449 £140,421 £1,578 Feb 1997 £27,000 £303 £146,286 £1,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lydney are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: