5, Maple Close, GU17 0PX
5 Maple Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Blackwater. It sold for £65,300 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £65,300 Leasehold -5.6% -7.0% Dec 1999 £89,950 Freehold 14.2% 12.2% Nov 1996 £59,950 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £826 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £65,300 £827 £130,152 £1,647 Dec 1999 £89,950 £1,139 £310,998 £3,937 Nov 1996 £59,950 £759 £326,184 £4,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackwater are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,850 per square metre (£354 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HP51133
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Maple Close, Blackwater
- Owner
-
METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16337R)
Proprietor address: The Grange, 100 High Street, London N14 6PW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jun 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Maple Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2013. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Maple Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/01819/PDTEL
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Maple Close Blackwater Camberley
- Description:
- Intention to install poles at the above location
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975