Property data
Sale history
£147,500 on Feb 2005
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2005 £147,500 £1,676 £223,341 £2,538

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kesgrave are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,960 per square metre (£294 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Stock condition survey
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.