36, Denbigh Close, SO40 7QD
36 Denbigh Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Sep 2005
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,151 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £150,000 £1,705 £277,251 £3,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,740 per square metre (£415 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Denbigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Denbigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.