5, Golf Close, DE23 4TL
5 Golf Close is a 188 m² detached home in Littleover. It sold for £420,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £420,000 9.2% 7.5% Apr 2001 £290,000 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,234 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,753 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £420,000 £2,234 £705,604 £3,753 Apr 2001 £290,000 £1,543 £865,659 £4,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £705,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littleover are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,032 square metres (11,108 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.