5, Rose Avenue, PR2 2HA
5 Rose Avenue is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £93,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £93,000 8.1% 6.3% Mar 1997 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £93,000 £795 £125,937 £1,076 Mar 1997 £47,000 £402 £183,734 £1,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LAN20091
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Rose Avenue, Ashton On Ribble
- Owner
-
COMMUNITY GATEWAY ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 29838R)
Proprietor address: Deltic House, West Strand, Preston, PR1 8UY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Rose Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rose Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Community Gateway Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.