8, Sycamore Terrace, CH8 9DW
8 Sycamore Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Mostyn. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Nov 2005
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £80,000 £1,000 £121,886 £1,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Sycamore Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sycamore Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.