Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2005 £83,950 22.3% 20.0%
Nov 2003 £58,950 57.1% 55.0%
Nov 1999 £9,500 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £932 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2005 £83,950 £933 £170,507 £1,895
Nov 2003 £58,950 £655 £194,111 £2,157
Nov 1999 £9,500 £106 £42,564 £473

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Edward Street.

Photos for 63 Edward Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
03 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E