2, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PL
2 Laburnum Crescent is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £133,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £133,000 14.3% 12.3% Mar 2001 £70,000 11.8% 9.9% May 1995 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £133,000 £1,662 £246,537 £3,082 Mar 2001 £70,000 £875 £222,010 £2,775 May 1995 £36,500 £456 £203,178 £2,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Laburnum Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 2 Laburnum Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/11392
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 LABURNUM CRESCENT, HYTHE
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension
- Summary:
- 22 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: