3, Baldwin Drive, EX20 1UQ
3 Baldwin Drive is a 84 m² detached home in Okehampton. It sold for £168,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £168,000 12.5% 10.8% May 2000 £87,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £168,000 £2,000 £289,553 £3,447 May 2000 £87,950 £1,047 £259,905 £3,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Okehampton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,420 per square metre (£235 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2000 0712/2000/OKE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Baldwin Drive Okehampton Devon
- Description:
- Erection of greenhouse
- Planning ref:
- July 2000 0553/2000/OKE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Baldwin Drive Okehampton Devon
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory on rear
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.