93, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EL
93 Longcroft Lane is a 80 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £300,000 11.9% 10.0% Aug 1995 £101,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,256 per square metre (£767 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £300,000 £3,750 £660,502 £8,256 Aug 1995 £101,950 £1,274 £538,753 £6,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.