South Cottage, The Warren, KT21 2SP
South Cottage The Warren is a 341 m² detached home in Ashtead. It sold for £640,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£640,000 on Jul 1998
- Internal area
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,876 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,593 per square metre (£705 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £640,000 £1,877 £2,589,383 £7,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 341 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,589,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashtead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,760 per square metre (£467 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 341 m², this implies a valuation between £1,715,000 and £2,305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 2,689 square metres (28,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2007 MO/2007/0010
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- South Cottage, The Warren, Ashtead, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Demolition of existing bay window. Construction of single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 341 sqm (3,670 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.