Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2005 £159,950 17.8% 15.8%
Aug 2000 £67,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Norton Drive.

Floorplan 65
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2005 £159,950 £1,212 £281,861 £2,135
Aug 2000 £67,500 £511 £250,321 £1,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Norton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Norton Drive.

Photos for 65 Norton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: