79, Queensway, RG4 6SJ
79 Queensway is a 93 m² terraced home in Caversham. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £120,000 -12.4% -13.9% Nov 2002 £177,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £120,000 £1,290 £242,414 £2,607 Nov 2002 £177,500 £1,909 £424,388 £4,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.