49, East View, NE13 6EE
49 East View is a 61 m² flat in Wideopen. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £80,000 14.0% 12.2% Mar 1998 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, East View.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,311 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £80,000 £1,311 £118,447 £1,942 Mar 1998 £31,000 £508 £114,694 £1,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 East View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 East View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: