1, Devonshire Road, HA1 4LP
1 Devonshire Road is a 133 m² semi-detached home in West Harrow. It sold for £284,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £284,000 12.5% 10.7% Apr 2002 £191,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Devonshire Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,730 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £284,000 £2,135 £629,115 £4,730 Apr 2002 £191,000 £1,436 £551,957 £4,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £674,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 P/4223/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (demolition of rear extension and shed)
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 P/5146/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Alterations to roof to form end gable and rear dormer; installation of four rooflights in front roofslope
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 P/3277/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension: extending 4.70 Metres beyond the original rear wall 4 metres maximum height 3 metres high to the eaves
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 P/5414/15