2, Pinery Road, GL4 3FL
2 Pinery Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Barnwood. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £120,000 12.8% 11.2% Jun 2001 £74,000 9.4% 7.4% Aug 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,791 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £120,000 £1,791 £221,227 £3,302 Jun 2001 £74,000 £1,104 £242,291 £3,616 Aug 1996 £48,000 £716 £258,081 £3,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: