36, Elsenham Crescent, SS14 1UE
36 Elsenham Crescent is a 151 m² detached home in Basildon. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Sep 2005
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £240,000 £1,589 £490,642 £3,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX238924
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Elsenham Crescent, Basildon
- Owner
-
CDS TRADING UK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04636487)
Proprietor address: 36 Elsenham Crescent, Basildon, Essex SS14 1UE
Price paid on title: £240,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Oct 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Elsenham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Elsenham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental