13, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
13 Stokes Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £234,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £234,000 15.7% 13.7% Oct 1995 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,316 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £234,000 £2,412 £515,696 £5,316 Oct 1995 £55,000 £567 £501,813 £5,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/00745/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Stokes Road East Ham London Newha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/02396/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Stokes Road East Ham London Newha
- Description:
- Construction of a rear dormer roof extension with one rear roof light and 3no. rooflights to the front roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/01809/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 13 Stokes Road East Ham London Newham
- Description:
- Construction of a rear and side dormer extension including roof lights to the front.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.