55, Cotswold Way, RG31 6SJ
55 Cotswold Way is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £220,000 7.5% 5.8% Oct 2000 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Cotswold Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £220,000 £2,391 £428,899 £4,662 Oct 2000 £154,000 £1,674 £438,712 £4,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,240 per square metre (£387 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Cotswold Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Cotswold Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: