32, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AT
32 Elsdon Terrace is a 59 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £69,950 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £69,950 Leasehold 33.2% 30.7% Jun 2004 £48,000 Freehold 65.4% 63.0% Oct 2001 £13,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,185 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £69,950 £1,186 £105,920 £1,795 Jun 2004 £48,000 £814 £82,570 £1,399 Oct 2001 £13,000 £220 £46,638 £790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY138623
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 32 Elsdon Terrace, North Shields
- Owner
-
TYNEHEART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04529219)
Proprietor address: 1 Saville Chambers, North Street, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 8DF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929