20, Wampool Street, CA7 4AA
20 Wampool Street is a 130 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Jul 2005
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £135,000 £1,038 £209,707 £1,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 HOU/2024/0117
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Wampool Street, Silloth
- Description:
- Erection of front and rear flat roof dormer extensions (retrospective) (resubmission of HOU/2023/0204)
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 HOU/2023/0204
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 20 Wampool Street, Silloth, Wigton
- Description:
- Erection of front and rear flat roof dormer extensions (retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 2/2004/0400
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Wampool Street, Silloth,
- Description:
- Change of use from shop to living room.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.