19, Williams Close, EX7 9SP
19 Williams Close is a 72 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £155,000 15.2% 13.4% Apr 2000 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £155,000 £2,153 £279,368 £3,880 Apr 2000 £72,500 £1,007 £257,308 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Williams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 19 Williams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: