17, Riley Road, BN2 4AG
17 Riley Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £200,000 13.0% 11.2% Jul 2002 £139,950 17.6% 15.6% Jul 1996 £53,250 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,463 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £200,000 £2,597 £420,617 £5,463 Jul 2002 £139,950 £1,818 £410,437 £5,330 Jul 1996 £53,250 £692 £410,712 £5,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Riley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Riley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.