Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2005 £128,000 12.8% 11.0%
Nov 1996 £46,800 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2005 £128,000 £1,910 £204,406 £3,051
Nov 1996 £46,800 £699 £212,965 £3,179

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,470 per square metre (£374 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.