59, Huntsman Road, IG6 3SX
59 Huntsman Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Hainault. It sold for £177,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
£177,000 on Jun 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Huntsman Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £177,000 £1,686 £398,486 £3,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hainault are now selling for between £4,800 and £5,780 per square metre (£445 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Huntsman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Huntsman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 1330/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59, Huntsman Road, Ilford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. Alter hipped roof to gable end.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966