39, Rectory Road, S44 5JQ
39 Rectory Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Calow. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £128,000 21.0% 19.3% May 1998 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £128,000 £1,580 £231,513 £2,858 May 1998 £33,000 £407 £169,489 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calow are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,750 per square metre (£191 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: