39, St Michaels, DH4 5NS
39 St Michaels is a 85 m² terraced home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £85,000 14.5% 12.7% Jul 1999 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,426 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £85,000 £1,000 £121,183 £1,426 Jul 1999 £35,500 £418 £134,452 £1,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,870 per square metre (£102 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY261887
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 St Michaels, Houghton Le Spring
- Owner
-
ABW (NE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11659205)
Proprietor address: Suite Jc5, Business & Innovation Centre, Wearfield, Sunderland Enterprise Park, Sunderland SR5 2TA
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 St Michaels. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 39 St Michaels.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: