Property data
Sale history
£256,000 on Jul 2005
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Moorfields Road.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,972 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2005 £256,000 £2,844 £537,493 £5,972

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Moorfields Road.

Photos for 15 Moorfields Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2013 13/P/1569/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
15 Moorfields Road Nailse
Description:
Erect a single storey side extension

Planning ref:
August 2013 13/P/1415/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
15 Moorfields Road Nailse
Description:
erection of a conservatory to side elevation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.