25, Ross Close, BS37 6RT
25 Ross Close is a 84 m² detached home in Chipping Sodbury. It sold for £226,500 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £226,500 12.6% 10.8% May 1997 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,077 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £226,500 £2,696 £426,440 £5,077 May 1997 £88,500 £1,054 £376,671 £4,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chipping Sodbury are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,730 per square metre (£335 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 PK05/1420/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Ross Close Chipping Sodbury BRISTOL South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.