422, York Road, LS9 0HH
422 York Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £87,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £87,000 18.3% 15.8% Feb 2004 £71,500 22.8% 21.4% May 2001 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,160 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £87,000 £1,160 £194,642 £2,595 Feb 2004 £71,500 £953 £201,239 £2,683 May 2001 £40,500 £540 £209,504 £2,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,790 and £3,000 per square metre (£166 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.