6, High Street, DY8 4NH
6 High Street is a 152 m² terraced home in Wollaston. It sold for £182,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
£182,000 on Dec 2005
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £182,000 £1,197 £340,953 £2,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.