3, Matthew Close, W10 5YJ
3 Matthew Close is a 92 m² flat in Ladbroke Grove. It sold for £268,500 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £268,500 8.1% 6.6% Jun 2001 £192,500 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,754 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £268,500 £2,918 £529,368 £5,754 Jun 2001 £192,500 £2,092 £513,400 £5,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ladbroke Grove are now selling for between £7,720 and £11,520 per square metre (£717 and £1,070 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £710,000 and £1,060,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.