33a, New Road, CF36 5DL
33a New Road is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £47,950 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £47,950 11.4% 9.6% Jul 2001 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33a, New Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £922 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £47,950 £922 £92,197 £1,773 Jul 2001 £30,000 £577 £107,110 £2,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33a New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 33a New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: