Property data
Sale history
£147,500 on Sep 2005
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,199 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2005 £147,500 £1,199 £252,025 £2,049

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
893 square metres (9,612 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments: