21, Farrier Way, WN6 9AZ
21 Farrier Way is a 148 m² detached home in Appley Bridge. It sold for £249,995 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
£249,995 on Dec 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Farrier Way.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,599 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £249,995 £1,689 £384,673 £2,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Appley Bridge are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,180 per square metre (£219 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Farrier Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Farrier Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C