83, Victoria Terrace, NE22 5QE
83 Victoria Terrace is a 50 m² flat in Bedlington. It sold for £58,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £58,000 Freehold 74.6% 70.9% Apr 2005 £43,000 Freehold 14.8% 13.0% Nov 1997 £15,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,160 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,606 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £58,000 £1,160 £80,280 £1,606 Apr 2005 £43,000 £860 £63,665 £1,273 Nov 1997 £15,500 £310 £54,411 £1,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £970 and £1,820 per square metre (£90 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.