Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2005 £110,000 13.3% 11.5%
Nov 2002 £81,250 17.1% 15.2%
Jan 2000 £51,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Broadpool Green.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2005 £110,000 £1,264 £162,959 £1,873
Nov 2002 £81,250 £934 £179,345 £2,061
Jan 2000 £51,500 £592 £172,815 £1,986

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,910 per square metre (£166 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Broadpool Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Broadpool Green.

Photos for 15 Broadpool Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: