6, Hartington Terrace, L19 2LD
6 Hartington Terrace is a 89 m² terraced home in Garston. It sold for £72,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £72,000 28.3% 26.5% Jul 2001 £29,500 295.8% 291.1% Sep 2000 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £72,000 £809 £162,702 £1,828 Jul 2001 £29,500 £331 £148,978 £1,674 Sep 2000 £10,000 £112 £52,285 £587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £1,480 and £2,880 per square metre (£137 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 26 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.