50, Cosmeston Street, CF24 4LR
50 Cosmeston Street is a 154 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £214,342 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £214,342 20.5% 18.7% Oct 2000 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Cosmeston Street.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,391 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £214,342 £1,392 £374,698 £2,433 Oct 2000 £95,000 £617 £357,677 £2,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA141171
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Cosmeston Street, Cathays, Cardiff
- Owner
-
ARDAS HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9968968)
Proprietor address: Flat 2, 179 North End Road, London W14 9NL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Cosmeston Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Cosmeston Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: