4, Westgate Close, CT2 8JP
4 Westgate Close is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £172,500 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £172,500 14.4% 12.7% Mar 1997 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,331 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,034 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £172,500 £2,331 £298,497 £4,034 Mar 1997 £60,000 £811 £321,904 £4,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: