27, Elm Grove, EX39 3JE
27 Elm Grove is a 104 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £144,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £144,000 na na Aug 2005 £150,000 19.8% 17.8% Feb 2002 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £144,000 £1,385 £219,965 £2,115 Aug 2005 £150,000 £1,442 £229,130 £2,203 Feb 2002 £79,000 £760 £230,350 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: