4, The Willows, SL8 5HE
4 The Willows is a 54 m² flat in Bourne End. It sold for £65,950 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£65,950 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,221 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,666 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £65,950 £1,221 £251,986 £4,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 22 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.