60, Laurel Terrace, DN6 8HZ
60 Laurel Terrace is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Skellow. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £80,000 19.5% 17.7% Oct 1997 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £80,000 £899 £137,388 £1,544 Oct 1997 £19,000 £213 £85,800 £964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.