1, Galleydene, SS7 2QA
1 Galleydene is a 176 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £320,000 14.1% 12.4% Jun 1999 £137,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Galleydene.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £320,000 £1,818 £699,480 £3,974 Jun 1999 £137,950 £784 £609,387 £3,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £671,000 and £919,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Galleydene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 CPT/262/10/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Galleydene Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Part first floor and part two storey extension
- Summary:
- 25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.